Skip to content

A Celebration of Early Career Researchers

Following the success of the UKRAS20 conference it is wonderful to be able to celebrate the work of the Early Career Researchers involved. The following awards have been presented…

 

Best Paper

A Study Assessing the Impact of Task Duration on Performance Metrics for Multi-Robot Teams

Genki Miyauchi and Elizabeth Sklar

Department of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield

Lincoln Institute for Agri-Food Technology, University of Lincoln

 

Best Paper – runner-up

An Incremental Learning Approach for Physical Human-Robot Collaboration

Achim Buerkle, Ali Al-Yacoub and Pedro Ferreira

Wolfson School of Engineering, Loughborough University

 

Best Poster

Robotic Untangling of Herbs with Parallel Grippers

Prabhakar Ray and Matthew J Howard

Department of Engineering, King’s College London

 

Presenter Certificates

Oliver Roesler, Artificial Intelligence Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel presented ‘Enhancing Unsupervised Natural Language Grounding Through Explicit Teaching

Genki Miyauchi, Department of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield presented ‘A Study Assessing the Impact of Task Duration on Performance Metrics fro Multi-Robot Teams

Achim Buerkle, Wolfson School of Engineering, Loughborough University presented ‘An Incremental Learning Approach for Physical Human-Robot Collaboration

Edmund R. Hunt, Department of Engineering Mathematics, University of Bristol presented ‘Plastic ‘personalities’ for effective field swarms

Mickey Li, Bristol Robotics Laboratory, University of Bristol presented ‘Reliability-Aware Multi-UAV Coverage Path Planning Using Integer Linear Programming

Alexander Gabriel, Lincoln Centre for Autonomous Systems, University of Lincoln presented ‘Towards Intention Recognition for Human-Interacting Agricultural Robots

Raymond Kirk, Lincoln Centre for Autonomous Systems, University of Lincoln presented ‘Feasibility Study of In-Field Phenotypic Trait Extraction for Robotic Soft-Fruit Operations

Ronnie Smith, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics presented ‘Human-in-the-Loop Adaptation and Reuse of Robot Assistance Policies for Ambient Assisted Living

Willow Mandil, Lincoln Centre for Autonomous Systems, University of Lincoln presented ‘Automated Topological Mapping for Agricultural Robots

Ashith Babu, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey presented ‘Trajectory Tracking and Control of Multiple Robot Arms on a Free-Floating Spacecraft for Debris Removal

Jakub Hulas, School of Mechanical Engineering, University of Leeds presented ‘Improving Quadrupedal Locomotion on Granular Material Using Genetic Algorithm

Robert Woolley, University of York presented ‘Analysis of two-wheeled robot morphology for a slope environment

Illimar Issak, School of Computer Science, University of Lincoln presented ‘The Goods and Bads in Dyadic Co-Manipulation: Identifying Conflict-Driven Interaction Behaviour in Human-Human Collaboration

Luke Hickton, EECAIA Laboratory, University of Hertfordshire presented ‘Does Expression of Grounded Affect in a Hexapod Robot Elicit More Prosocial Responses?

Joshua Emerson, School of Engineering, University of Lincoln presented ‘Optimising Soft Fin Ray Robotic Fingers using Finite Element Analysis to Reduce Object Slippage

 

You can find the full UKRAS20 proceedings here.

Published inEvents

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.